Privacy Policy

In our effort to ensure compliance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) we wish to have your consent to HSI Privacy Policy as follows.

update 17th March, 2018

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

If you choose to transact with HSI or its affiliates i.e. for subscription of any products and/or services or by accessing HSI website, you will be asked to provide your personal information such as (but not be limited to) name, National Registration Identification Card number, Passport number, mailing address, telephone number(s), email address(es) or contact preferences. The list of transactions is non-exhaustive and such information given to or obtained by us through such transactions shall collectively be known as Personal Data.

HSI products and/or services shall include any and all products and/or services provided by HSI or HSI website.

You will also be required to provide your consent to the usage of your Personal Data in the form and manner as indicated in the registration process. If we do not receive your consent, you will not be able to subscribe or register to HSI products and/or services.

When you transact with HSI, we may collect or receive and store certain non-personal identifiable information. Such information is collected passively using various technologies and for now cannot be used to specifically identify you. This information may include:-

The above is collectively known as Non-Personal Information. If we do combine Non Personal Information with Personal Data, the combined information will be treated as Personal Data for as long as it remains combined.

As an ongoing effort to serve you better, we often conduct research on customer demographics, interests and behaviour based on the Personal Data and information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This type of non-identifiable and aggregated data does not identify you personally.

We may share this non-identifiable and aggregated data with our affiliates and/or Authorised Third Party. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics to our affiliates and/ or Authorised Third Party for other lawful purposes.

Authorised Third Party shall mean business partners, contractors, agents, auditors, advisers, any telecommunications and applications service providers which we have an arrangement with in connection with HSI product and/or services and/or third party supplier engaged by us from time to time for the purpose of providing information relating to HSI product and/or services.

How We Use Your Personal Information?

Your Personal Data will be used for the purpose it was given. Your Personal Data may also be used by HSI affiliates and/or Authorised Third Party for one or more of the following purposes:-

The above shall collectively be referred to as Purposes in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your information to HSI, you hereby consent and authorise HSI to process and verify any information about you from any third party which HSI may require in connection with your application for any of HSI products and/or services and/or review of the existing account with HSI and/or use of HSI website.

Such consent and authorization will extend to any information obtained from any new applications for any products and/or services offered by HSI, any data or information whether or not provided personally or through any other sources relating to you which was collected, received, captured, compiled, secured and/or obtained by HSI through or by whatever means or methods or forms.

In the event that you are to provide or disclose to HSI the Personal Data of a third party in any application, you hereby represent and warrant that consent has been obtained from the third party to allow HSI to process the Personal Data for the Purposes set out above.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data If you choose to register and transact with HSI, your Personal Data may be shared where necessary and only on a need to know basis with our affiliates or agencies so as to serve you in the most efficient and effective manner. An example might be to resolve or addressing complaints that require escalation to our affiliates or agencies.

HSI may disclose your Personal Data to the following parties for the Purposes stated above:-

As mentioned above, it may be necessary to transfer your Personal Data and information to companies in HSI affiliates and/or Authorised Third Party located outside of Malaysia. This may happen where HSI Affiliates and/or the Authorised Third Party is based outside of Malaysia or where you access HSI website and/or use HSI products and/or services from outside of Malaysia.

By continuing accessing and/or using HSI products and/or services, you consented to such transfer. Your Personal Data will not be disclosed to any unauthorized third party.

Your Personal Data may be disclosed due to reasons of law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities and any disclosure will be to such public and governmental authorities only.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is necessary or appropriate for purposes of national security, law enforcement or other issues of public importance.

All our employees and data processors who have access to and are associated with the processing of Personal Data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information. However, transactions done via personal devices may not be secured and communications over those devices may be exposed to unauthorized third-party interception. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data will not occur, we make reasonable efforts to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

HSI website may contain links to other sites which are not operated by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites, including websites operated by the participating companies. We provide such links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link on the site does not imply endorsement of the linked site. If you provide any personal information through any such third party web site, your transaction will occur on such third party's web site (and not on this site) and the personal information you provide will be collected by, and controlled by the privacy policy of, that third party. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of third party web sites arrived at from links on this Site.

We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, changes in our business practices, procedures and structure, and the community's changing privacy expectations.

The latest version of the Privacy Policy may be available at https://highspeedinternet.my/privacy. If you have any queries or complaints about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at support@highspeedinternet.my.